Nitrox MOD and EAD Calculator

This nitrox calculator gives the MOD of any EANx or trimix mix at PPO₂ 1.4 and 1.6, and its EAD, END, PPO₂ and gas density at the depth you plan.

EANx32 · MOD 33 m
Breathable from the surface to 33 m at PPO₂ 1.4
%
5% 100%
%
Your planned depth
m
1 m 300 m
Water and narcosis
Water
O₂ counted as narcotic
EANx32 at 30 m EN 13319 · 15 °C
PPO₂
1.28
within 1.4
END
24.4m
N₂ only
Density
5.0g/L
easy
EAD 24.4m
EADD 30.6m
MOD 1.4 33m
MOD 1.6 39m

Planning aid for trained divers, not a dive computer. Check results against a second source. Warning and disclaimer

Rate this calculator
Tell us if it helped.

MOD (maximum operating depth) is the deepest a breathing gas can go before its oxygen partial pressure passes a limit: 1.4 bar while swimming and working, 1.6 bar at rest on a deco stop. EAD (equivalent air depth) is the air depth with the same nitrogen partial pressure, so this also works as an EAD calculator: enter an EANx mix (or trimix) and a depth to get both MODs, plus the PPO₂, EAD, END and gas density there.

The formula

MOD=mbar×(PO₂,maxFO₂−Psurf)
FO₂ is the oxygen fraction, PO₂,max the limit in bar (1.4 working, 1.6 deco), Psurf the surface pressure (1.01325 bar at sea level) and mbar the metres of water per bar for the water type (10.00 in EN 13319 water).
EAD=mbar×(FN₂0.79Pamb−Psurf)
END is the same sum over the narcotic gases: nitrogen only (so END equals EAD), or, with O₂ counted as narcotic, (1 − FHe) in place of FN₂/0.79.
Pamb=Psurf+dmbar
The absolute pressure in bar at depth d.
ρsurf=1.429FO₂+1.251FN₂+0.1786FHe
The mix's reference density in g/L, from each gas's density at 0 °C and 1 atm.
ρ=ρsurf×Pamb×273.15273.15+T
Gas density in g/L at depth. The code multiplies the 1 atm reference density by the absolute pressure in bar as it stands (not converted to atm), which reads about 1.3 % high, then corrects to the water temperature T (15 °C, the app's default).

Worked example

A diver plans a dive on EANx32 (32 % oxygen) to 30 m in EN 13319 water and wants the deepest point the mix allows at the 1.4 bar working limit.

  • 1The ambient pressure at which 32 % O₂ reaches 1.4 bar is 1.4 ÷ 0.32 = 4.375 bar.
  • 2Take away the surface pressure and convert to depth: (4.375 − 1.01325) × 10.00 = 33.6 m.
  • 3Floored to the whole metre, the working MOD is 33 m; at the 1.6 bar deco limit it is 39 m.
  • 4At the planned 30 m the mix reads PPO₂ 1.28 bar, gas density 5.0 g/L, and the answer bar reads “Breathable from the surface to 33 m at PPO₂ 1.4”.
  • 5EAD at 30 m: the ambient pressure is 4.013 bar, so (0.68 ÷ 0.79 × 4.013 − 1.01325) × 10.00 = 24.4 m: the depth to read in air tables for this dive's nitrogen loading.

Because Dive Kit starts from 1.01325 bar at the surface rather than a round 1 bar, every MOD in EN 13319 water sits (1.01325 − 1) × 10.00 = 0.13 m shallower than the 10 m per bar rule of thumb gives, before flooring.

In imperial: EANx36 has a working MOD of 94 ft and a deco MOD of 112 ft. At 90 ft it reads PPO₂ 1.35 bar and an EAD of 67 ft: the depth to read in air tables for its nitrogen loading.

MOD table by nitrox mix

Maximum operating depth for common mixes at three PPO₂ limits: 1.2 bar (the low end of the 1.2 to 1.3 bar working range GUE's standard gases are designed for), 1.4 bar (working) and 1.6 bar (deco stops, at rest).

MixPPO₂ 1.2 (m)PPO₂ 1.2 (ft)PPO₂ 1.4 (m)PPO₂ 1.4 (ft)PPO₂ 1.6 (m)PPO₂ 1.6 (ft)
Air471545618566216
EANx25371244515053176
EANx28321073913047154
EANx3029973611943141
EANx3227893311039130
EANx3425823110136121
EANx362376289434112
EANx40196524812997
EANx50134517582171
EANx80415724932
O₂16312519

EN 13319 water (10.00 m per bar), from a surface pressure of 1.01325 bar, each figure floored to the whole metre or foot. That is why oxygen at 1.6 bar reads 5 m rather than the 6 m rule of thumb: the 6 m stop reads 1.61 bar, which Dive Kit's gas switch allows within its 0.03 bar tolerance.

EAD by mix and depth

Equivalent air depth for three common nitrox mixes, in metres and feet: the air depth with the same nitrogen partial pressure. A dash marks a depth past the mix's 1.4 bar working MOD.

Depth (m)Depth (ft)EANx28 EAD (m / ft)EANx32 EAD (m / ft)EANx36 EAD (m / ft)
185915.5 / 5114.1 / 4612.7 / 42
216918.2 / 6016.7 / 5515.1 / 50
247921.0 / 6919.2 / 6317.5 / 57
278923.7 / 7821.8 / 7219.9 / 65
309826.4 / 8724.4 / 80–
3310829.2 / 9627.0 / 89–
3611831.9 / 105––
40131–––

EN 13319 water, nitrogen only, from a surface pressure of 1.01325 bar.

How Dive Kit computes this

Depth turns into pressure from the real surface pressure of 1.01325 bar rather than a round 1 bar, with the water type you pick: EN 13319 (10.00 m per bar, the app's default), salt, fresh or Red Sea. That puts every MOD shallower than the 10 m per bar rule of thumb by one fixed amount, the extra 0.01325 bar of surface pressure turned into depth (the worked example works it out); the conventions page explains why.

A MOD is converted to feet from the unrounded metres, then floored to the whole metre or foot, so the figure shown never lies past the true MOD. Flooring in metres first would read a feet MOD a couple of feet short.

PPO₂ reads within 1.4, deco only past 1.4 bar and too high past 1.6 bar, each with the 0.03 bar tolerance the deco planner switches gases by. Gas density is judged at one decimal against 5.2 g/L (elevated) and 6.2 g/L (too dense), the limits the planner warns on. A mix with too little oxygen to breathe at the surface (PPO₂ under 0.16 bar) shows the shallowest depth it can be breathed.

The app's Gas Specs screen adds a no-stop time (NDL) for the mix at that depth, which needs the decompression engine and is left off this page. O₂ counted as narcotic mirrors the app's Settings › Diving toggle and changes END only.

The app screen for this tool is documented in the user guide: Gas Specs in the Dive Kit guide.

How do you calculate the MOD of a nitrox mix?

Divide your PPO₂ limit by the oxygen fraction to get the absolute pressure where the mix reaches that limit, take away the surface pressure, and convert the rest to depth for your water type. Round down, never up: a MOD is a depth not to pass. The calculator above does both limits at once.

Should I plan with a PPO₂ of 1.4 or 1.6?

GUE's standards, for example, cap the planned PPO₂ at 1.4 bar for the working phase of a dive and allow 1.6 bar only in the resting phase, such as a deco stop. GUE's standard gases are designed for 1.2 to 1.3 bar while working. The working MOD is the one to dive to; the deco MOD tells you how deep the gas can serve as a deco gas. Follow the limits your training sets.

How do I calculate EAD?

EAD = mbar × (FN₂ ÷ 0.79 × Pamb − Psurf): divide the mix's nitrogen fraction by air's 0.79, multiply by the absolute pressure at your depth, take away the surface pressure, and turn the rest back into depth for your water type. The worked example above runs it for EANx32 at 30 m, and the EAD table lists EANx28, 32 and 36 from 18 to 40 m.

What is the difference between EAD and END?

EAD (equivalent air depth) is about nitrogen loading: the depth on air with the same nitrogen partial pressure, used to read air tables for a nitrox dive. END (equivalent narcotic depth) is about narcosis: how deep the mix feels. With only nitrogen counted as narcotic the two match on nitrox; helium lowers END, and counting oxygen as narcotic raises it.

Why is this MOD shallower than my nitrox table?

Many tables use 1 bar per 10 m and a round 1 bar at the surface. Dive Kit starts from 1.01325 bar, uses the water type's density, and floors the result, so it can read a metre or a few feet shallower. Our conventions page lists each choice.

Does helium change the MOD?

No. MOD depends only on the oxygen fraction and the PPO₂ limit. Helium changes the END and the gas density, which is why both are shown next to the MOD. To work out a mix for a depth instead, use the best mix calculator.

Sources

  1. GUE General Training Standards, Policies, and Procedures, Version 10.4 (section 2.2) : A planned PPO₂ of at most 1.4 bar while working and 1.6 bar while resting, and an END limit of 30 m (100 ft) with helium the only non-narcotic gas.
  2. InDepth: Standard Gases, the Simplicity of Everyone Singing the Same Song : GUE's standard gases are designed for a working PPO₂ of 1.2 to 1.3 bar; about 1.4 bar is the usual working maximum elsewhere.
  3. Anthony and Mitchell (2016), Respiratory Physiology of Rebreather Diving, in Rebreathers and Scientific Diving Proceedings : The 5.2 g/L ideal maximum and 6.2 g/L absolute maximum gas density.
  4. EN 13319:2000, Diving accessories: depth gauges and combined depth and time measuring devices (BSI) : The depth-gauge standard the default EN 13319 water type is named after. The standard's text is paywalled; this page lists it.

Last updated 30 October 2026 · English page

The same calculation in your pocket, offline.

Dive Kit's Gas Specs shows the same figures offline, with the no-stop time for the mix at your depth. 11 tools free.

Ladda ner från App StoreHämta på Google Play